Head-to-Head Comparisons

ACAD 274 — Written/Encoded by: Jackson D. Kaul

Pulling matched pairs out of the full table, side by side with an analysis of what's actually going on, makes the pattern easier to act on. Each pair below looks similar on paper but tells a very different story once crowd density enters the picture. The final section widens the lens from paired comparisons to a full pattern across the dataset.

Comparison 1: Two Free Wilderness Parks

ParkAcresVisitorsDensity
Great Smoky Mtns.522,42711,527,93922,067
Gates of the Arctic7,523,89714,9232
Both parks are fee-free federal wilderness — that's the only thing they share.

Great Smoky Mountains sees roughly 11,000 times more crowd pressure per acre than Gates of the Arctic, even though both charge no entrance fee and both are protected wilderness. The real driver is road access: Smoky Mountains sits astride an interstate corridor between two states, while Gates of the Arctic has no roads or trails at all and requires a bush-plane charter to reach.

Takeaway: don't use "national park" or "no entrance fee" as a stand-in for a quiet trip — check road access first.

Comparison 2: Two Utah Canyon Parks

ParkAcresVisitorsDensity
Zion147,2434,984,52533,850
Canyonlands337,598796,0572,358
Both sit within a two-hour drive of Moab, Utah, in the same red-rock canyon country.

Zion's narrow canyons concentrate foot traffic onto a handful of trails, and the park now runs shuttle-only entry in peak season. Canyonlands offers comparable geology at roughly 1/14th the crowd density, with no shuttle system required.

Takeaway: if Zion's permit lines are the problem, Canyonlands solves the same scenery craving with a fraction of the company.

Comparison 3: Smallest Park vs. Largest Park

ParkAcresVisitorsDensity
Gateway Arch912,209,02824,275,033
Wrangell–St. Elias8,323,146108,84013
91 acres vs. 8.3 million acres — a footprint smaller than a golf course against an area bigger than two U.S. states combined.

Gateway Arch's density figure is enormous, but that's a warning about the metric, not a crowding problem — it's a 91-acre downtown park you can see in an afternoon, not a wilderness you could get lost in. Crowd density only becomes a meaningful trip-planning tool once acreage climbs into the thousands, which is why every other comparison on this page sticks to backcountry-scale parks.

Takeaway: check the acres column before trusting the density column — the metric needs a large enough denominator to mean anything.

Comparison 4: Does Charging a Fee Actually Reduce Crowds?

The three comparisons above are matched pairs. This one widens the lens: does an entrance fee, on its own, correlate with a quieter park? To test it fairly, the table below is limited to the 17 parks of at least 50,000 acres — the same "large park" cutoff used on the Data Table page — split into fee-charging and fee-free groups, each with its group average.

Fee-Free Large ParksAcresDensity
Great Smoky Mountains522,42722,067
Capitol Reef241,9055,740
Wrangell–St. Elias8,323,14613
Gates of the Arctic7,523,8972
Group average (n=4)6,956
Fee-Charging Large ParksAcresDensity
Zion147,24333,850
Arches76,67919,713
Yosemite761,7485,616
Olympic922,6493,885
Joshua Tree795,1563,688
Grand Canyon1,201,6473,687
Glacier1,013,1263,096
Canyonlands337,5982,358
Yellowstone2,219,7912,146
Big Bend801,163709
Death Valley3,408,396387
Denali4,740,911115
Isle Royale571,79051
Group average (n=13)6,101

The two group averages land within a few hundred visitors per 1,000 acres of each other — 6,956 for fee-free large parks versus 6,101 for fee-charging ones. In other words, once park size is held roughly constant, whether a park charges $30–$35 at the gate has almost no relationship to how crowded it actually is. What separates the quiet parks from the busy ones in every group is the same thing Comparison 1 found: road access and remoteness, not price.

Takeaway: an entrance fee is not a crowd-control proxy. If you're chasing solitude, look at road access and acreage, not the fee schedule.

Visitation and acreage figures compiled from the National Park Service Visitor Use Statistics Program. Entrance fees reflect the standard published NPS fee schedule and are subject to change.